2D valve handle

Creating 3D shapes.
jls667
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:38 pm

2D valve handle

Postby jls667 » Wed Jan 20, 2010 4:47 pm

After our discussion the other day, I revised my valve handle. It was suggested to add a .035" diameter hole to make my straight lines easier to cut. I was given the impression that this change would lower the unit cost of my handle, but instead it raised the unit cost about 20%. Attached is the before and after design. Any suggestions on how I could lower the cost. For that price I could buy lots of extra plastic handles from the valve company.

John
Attachments
j-old.ems
old file
(11.95 KiB) Downloaded 490 times
j-new.ems
new file
(14.04 KiB) Downloaded 471 times

Tech2
Posts: 1672
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:26 pm

Postby Tech2 » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:58 pm

Please see Cost Reduction.

jls667
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:38 pm

Postby jls667 » Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:23 pm

To save money I redesigned my valve handle in 2D. I am concerned whether this part is too thin to work a pool valve. Any suggestions or observations would be greatly appreciated.
Attachments
j-2dim.ems
(18.59 KiB) Downloaded 541 times

Tech2
Posts: 1672
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:26 pm

Postby Tech2 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:25 am

Thicker material would be stronger and consider stacking 2D parts. And remove the edge rounding.

jls667
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:38 pm

Postby jls667 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 10:32 am

I am not sure what you mean by stacking. Do you have an example Design I can see.

Would stacking two parts take the place of all my bending and weld the two parts together?

Assuming I leave all my bending, how do I know that my two holes will line up?

Tech2
Posts: 1672
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:26 pm

Postby Tech2 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 6:51 am

Something like this. Bolt together. A little Locktite between the plates would make it even stronger.
Attachments
2D stacking.ems
(29.79 KiB) Downloaded 561 times

jls667
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:38 pm

Postby jls667 » Mon Jan 25, 2010 1:59 am

Not only do I like your stacking example, I like the design too. Do you think a pop rivets would work instead of bolts?

Tech2
Posts: 1672
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:26 pm

Postby Tech2 » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:50 am

Yes rivets are probably even better if you have the capability or we could do it for you via Comments To Machinist.

jls667
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:38 pm

Postby jls667 » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:59 pm

Great. I have just a few more quick questions. It looks like I will be able to get a good valve handle at a reasonable price.

1. What does it cost to have you rivet my parts?

2. Do you use rivets made out of the same material as my part? This handle stays outside, so I need materials that will not rust.

3. What size hole should I use for rivets in my design?

4. Which type of Aluminum do you think is best for this handle? I would have liked a handle out of stainless steel, but that costs too much more. Will Aluminum be good for a handle that stays outiside 365 days a year?

5. In my note to the machinist, what do I need to specify?

Tech2
Posts: 1672
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:26 pm

Postby Tech2 » Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:14 am

1. Please see Line | Machine | Comments To Machinist.

2. Your choice but probably a good idea in this case.

3. You need to make some of your own design decisions unless you want to use our design service.

4. Alum 5052. Yes.

5. Whatever is not clear from the drawing.

jls667
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:38 pm

rivet question

Postby jls667 » Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:23 am

Let me clarify the main rivet question. I just wanted to know my choices of rivet diameters and materials. It would be nice to finalize my design.

Tech2
Posts: 1672
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:26 pm

Postby Tech2 » Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:15 pm

Please see Hardware Assembly.

jls667
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:38 pm

errors

Postby jls667 » Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:56 pm

I am getting two errors that I need help with before I place the order.

1. Auto Selected circle(s)/arc(s) are too small. If the problem is not visible, zoom in for a close view.
Consider enlarging radius to at least 0.045".

2. Auto The point(s) indicated by the dot may be too narrow at the selected line.
It is recommended to revise the design so that the narrow region is at least 0.099" wide or reduce the material thickness.

When I spoke to your machinist, he told me I needed a .035" diameter hole. The error mentions a .045" radius hole. Do I really need a hole that large?

I am not sure what to do about #2 error.

Thank you, John
Attachments
2D_stacking-3.ems
(29.77 KiB) Downloaded 445 times

Tech2
Posts: 1672
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:26 pm

Postby Tech2 » Sat Jan 30, 2010 5:24 am

The software is being a bit conservative in this case. You can proceed to order. However you could resolve the errors by increasing the radius as advised and moving the center of the arcs out a bit so that you don't loose any depth of the teeth.


Return to “3D Design”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest